VA Standard of Proof for non-PTSD, MST-related Disability Claims
[…] (edited for clarity)


VA Standard of Proof — Again?

I thought that the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-315, 134 Stat. 4932) had resolved the problem by explicitly defining "covered mental health condition" as applied to MST-related claims (it's in Section 5501 of the Act).

The Act established a new statute, 38 U.S.C. 1166(c)(1), which states:

The term ‘covered mental health condition’ means post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or other mental health diagnosis described in the current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association that the Secretary determines to be related to military sexual trauma.

But it seems that was not sufficient, presumably because the definition occurred in a section of the bill that does not directly address claims adjudication. [edited on 7 Jun 2024]

Creative Commons "Attribution" license

Some rights reserved.